Rosehip Oil is one of the best natural skin healing agents found in the world today.
It is with this ‘MIRACLE OIL’ that MMMEND has been born.
Rosehip Oil (Rosa Rubignosa Seed Oil)
Rosehip Oil grows prolifically on our mountains in Southern Africa and is harvested before sunrise. The distillation is performed by cold press, protecting the molecular construction of the oil.
100% organic certification. Contains Retinol (vitamen A), Rich Linoleic and linolenic Acids (omega 3 & 6) ‘naturally’.
• All contents assist in the delay of ageing effects, promotes Collagen and elastin levels, as nature intends.
• Regular use has positive effects on health of most skin dis-ease, namely psoriasis, keloid scarring, pigmentation, burns, acne, stretch marks etc.
• Vitamin F aids in the regeneration of cellular membrane and tissue restoration – provides excellent results in the Treatment of burned skin or skin exposed to radiotherapy.
• Superb tissue hydrator – high absorbtion level, penetrates instantly, leaving no oily residue.
• Needs no dilution, may be used on any skin, age or colour with phenomanal results.
A rich indigenous African oil, Boabab seed oil nurtures the skin to alleviate many disorders. The oil contains a powerful anti-oxidant to fight inflammation occurring in Ecsema and Psoriasis. The abundant, natural Vitamin C contained in this oil is proven to be greater than in oranges. Our skin is rejuvenated by Vitamins A and C. The cell wall is strengthened, resulting in plumped tone and an increase in elasticity. Boabab seed oil is added to our blends for the instant improvement and nourishment of the skin.
All the essential fatty acids, Omega 3,6,9, are present. Concentrations of vitamins A, D and E refine pores, reduce fine lines and smooth the skin. Boabab plantations are found in Central and Eastern Africa, it is also known as the “the Tree of Life” for it’s many healing properties.
Green Rooibos is the same plant as Rooibos or the Red Bush plant which is indigenous to the Cederburg Mountains in South Africa. The leaves and stems are used to produce tea, and are now being used in cosmetics, food flavourings and baking. Green Rooibos is obtained by not allowing it to oxidate and ferment after it has been cut.
It stores a very high level of minerals, vitamens and anti-oxidants. For skincare this is important to nourish and moisturize. The natural anti inflammatory properties of this extract promote skin rejuvenation and retard the aging process. Rooibos is a true tonic for the skin.
Marula Oil originates from Africa – organisations such as PHYTOTRADE promote sustainable farming in rural areas and fair trade of oils, herbs, fruit derivatives and natural products. Marula Oil is one of the nourishing products which is harvested from the seeds of the Marula fruit. The tree is found in parts of Southern Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia.
The oil has a potent anti-oxidant factor to rejuvenate and nourish the skin. The oil is stable and compatible for blending with other indigenous oils, found in our healing range of products.
Our active Red Rice is a botanically sourced product that is made via a sustainable process of cultivating state-of-the-art plant cell cultures in bioreactors, which reduces the residual biomass waste and environmental impact. Red Rice allows for increased secondary metabolite production through the use of natural plant elicitors, restores cellular epigenetic patterns of old cells to that of young cells and reverses the age-related increase in DNA methylation, leading to an increase in collagen production. NAB” naturally active botanical extracts.
We do attempt to adhere to ‘green chemistry’ as far as possible.
Our active ingredient is extracted from botanical and sustainable sources. Through plant cell cultures made in bioreactors, in a state of the art process, we offer a product which will restore the cellular renewal process and increase age defying patterns, resulting in collagen production, naturally. After all, your body is the most powerful machine you have.
Details courtesy of Arch Personal Care.
From the distillation process of pressing many different herbs, we extract the vapour. This ‘fresh’ liquid is able to tone, uplift, refresh, and enhance your mood. Geranium, Rose, Jasmine and Sweet orange – are amongst our favourites. There may be changes depending on the harvest and season.
The fragrant oil is used for the astringent, toning properties and excellent sooth calming effect on the skin. Aids with reduction of inflammation, itchy skin and refining of pores. Facilitates in the absorption of the product for excellent hydration.